Sl.No.Name of Workshop / ProgramDates (YY/MM/DD)
1.Conclave on Enhancing Quality of Technical Education & Research Organised by Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department:Prof. Venkata Reddy2014/03/07-2014/03/08
2.ISPAT Organised by Civil Engineering Department: Dr. Mahendra Kumar Madhavan2017/03/20-2017/03/25
3.Tissue Engineering Organised by Biomedical Engineering Department: Dr. Subha Narayana Rath2017/03/20-2017/03/25
4.Internal Combustion Engines Organised by Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering: Dr. Pankaj Kolhe2017/03/20-2017/03/24
5.Finite Elements Method Organised by Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering: Dr. R. Gangadharan2017/03/13-2017/03/18
6.Biotechnology and Bioengineering Organised by Bio Technology Department: Dr. Anamika Bhargava2017/03/08-2017/03/10
7.Biomedical Imaging and Informatics Organised by Chemical Engineering Department: Dr. Lopamudra Giri2017/03/05-2017/03/09
8.Teacher Effectiveness Organised by Liberal Arts: Dr. M.P. Ganesh2017/03/03-2017/03/04
9.Computational Fluid Dynamics Organised by Chemical Engineering Department: Dr. Narasimha Mangadoddy2017/02/23-2017/02/25
10.Nano Sensor: Design, Principles and Applications Organised by Electrical Engineering Department:Dr. Ashudeb Dutta, Dr. Amit Acharyya & Dr. Sushmee Badhulika2016/12/03-2016/12/07
11.Compressivs Sensing & Application Organised by Mathematics,Chemical & Electrical Engineering Department:Dr. C.S. Sastry, Dr. S. Jana & Dr. Phanindra Jampana2016/10/25-2016/10/27
12.probabilistic Seismic Hazard Assessment(PSHA) Organised by Civil Engineering Department:Dr. Surendra Nadh Somala2016/10/21-2016/10/26
13.Going Beyond the Syllabus: Nurturing Students Organised by Liberal Arts Department:Dr.Mahathi Chittem2016/08/06-2016/08/07
14.Structural upgrade and strengthening of Civil Engineering Infrastructure using FRP Composites -2016 Organised by Civil Engineering Department:Dr. Suriya Prakash2016/07/18-2016/07/29
15.Equilibrium and phase Transformations of Metallic Alloys Organised by Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering Department:Dr. Suhash Ranjan Dey2016/07/17-2016/07/23
16.Finite Element Method Organised by Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Department:Dr. Syed Nizamuddin Khaderi2016/07/13-2016/07/18
17.Structural Behavior and Design in Extreme Thermal Conditions including Fire Effects Organised by Civil Engineering Department:Dr.Anil Agarwal2016/07/11-2016/07/22
18.Powder Metallurgy and Advanced Composites Organised by MSME Department:Dr. Bharat B Panigrahi2016/07/11-2016/07/16
19.Application of X-Ray diffraction on thin films and bulk materials Organised by Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering Department:Dr. Ranjith Ramadurai2016/07/04-2016/07/09
20.Groundwater Flow and Transport Modeling through Fractured Geologic Media Organised by Civil Engineering Department:Dr.KBVN Phanindra2016/06/27-2016/07/28
21.ISPAT- 2016 Organised by civil Engineering Department:Dr. Mahendra Kumar Madhavan2016/06/06-2016/06/11
22.ECS Organised by Chemistry Department:Dr.surendra kumar Martha2016/05/09-2016/05/14
23.X-Ray Scaterring Techniques(SAXS & WAXS) Organised by Chemical Engineering & Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering Department:Dr.Chandra Shekar Sharma & Dr. Mudrika Khandelwal2015/12/28-2015/12/29
24.SWAT & MODFLOW Organised by Civil Engineering Department:Dr. Shashidhar2015/12/27-2015/12/28
25.Funtional Analysis and Applications- 2014 Organised by Mathematical Department:Dr.D.Sukumar2015/12/23-2015/12/24
26.Materials Microstructure Characterization Using Optical and scanning electron microscope Organised by Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering Department:Dr. Suhash Ranjan Dey2015/12/20-2015/12/24
27.Thermal analysis of Materials Using DTA, DSC,TG & Dilatometer(TAM-III)Organised by MSME Department:Dr. Bharat B Panigrahi2015/12/14-2015/12/19
28.MEMS/NEMS Organised by Chemical Engineering Department:Dr.Chandra Shekar Sharma2015/12/14-2015/12/18
29.Thermal analysis of Materials Using DTA, DSC,TG & Dilatometer(TAM-II) Organised by MSME Department:Dr. Bharat B Panigrahi2015/12/12-2015/12/14
30.Teacher Effectiveness Nurturing Well Being Organised by Organised by Liberal Arts Department:Dr.Mahathi Chittem2015/12/06-2015/12/07
31.Principles of Additive/Generative Manufacturing Technologies Organised by Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Department:Dr. Surya Kumar2015/12/01-2015/12/05
32.Teacher Effectiveness Organised by Liberal Arts Department:Dr. Ganesh2015/12/01-2015/12/05
33.Future Trends on Powder Metallurgy & Sintering Organised by MSME Department:Dr. Bharat B Panigrahi2015/12/01-2015/12/02
34.Finite Element Method Organised by Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Department:Dr. Syed Nizamuddin Khaderi2015/07/23-2015/07/25
35.Thermal analysis of Materials Using DTA, DSC,TG & Dilatometer(TAM-I) Organised by MSME Department:Dr. Bharat B Panigrahim2015/07/23-2015/07/25
36.Spintronics & Advanced Magnetic Materials Organised by Physics Department:Dr.Jyoti Mohanty and Dr. Suryanaraya Jammalamadaka2015/06/15- 2015/06/16
37.ISPAT- 2015 Organised by civil Engineering Department:Dr. Mahendra Kumar Madhavan2015/05/25-2015/05/29
38.Teacher Effectiveness : Nurturing Well Being Jointly Organised by Liberal Arts and MSME Department:Dr.Mahathi Chittem2015/05/01-2015/05/02
39.International Syposium on Digital Fabricatio Organised by Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Department:Prof. Venkata Reddy2015/03/02-2015/03/03
40.Educator's 21st Century for Engineers Jointly Organised by Liberal Arts and MSME Department:Dr. mahathi Chittem2015/02/27-2015/02/28
41.Design Innovation & creative Problem Solving Organised by Design Department:Dr. Prasad Omkar2015/01/15-2015/01/17
42.Recent Advances In Structural Engineering and Materials Organised by civil Engineering Department:Dr. Suriya Prakash2015/01/14-2015/01/15
43.Green Processes for Energy Conversion(GEC-2015) Organised by Chemistry Department:Dr.surendra kumar Martha2014/12/29-2014/12/30
44.Engineering Noise Control Organised by Mechanical Engineering Department:Dr.Venkatesham2014/12/22-2014/12/24
45.WDLVC 2016l Organised by Computer Science & Engineering Department:Dr. C. Krishna mohan2014/12/22-2014/12/24
46.MEMS and NEMS(Design and Fabrication) Organised by Chemical Engineering Department:Dr.Chandra Shekar Sharma2014/12/15-2014/12/19
47.Research & Teaching Methodologies Organised by Electrical Engineering Department:Dr. Sri Ram Murthy2014/12/11-2014/12/12
48.MEMS & NEMS(Fundamental Desigen and Fabrications Organised by Physics,Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Chemical Engineering Department:Dr. Prem Pal,Dr. Ashok Kumar Pandey& Dr.Chandra Shekar Sharma2014/10/21-2014/10/26
49.Conclave on Enhancing Quality of Technical Education & Research Jointly Organised by CSE and EE Engineering Departments: Dr.SriRam Murthy and Dr. Panduranga Rao2014/08/30-2014/08/31
50.Tissue Engineering:Bio metarials and Stem cells for Manfacturing of Biological tissue Organised by Bio- Medical Engineering Department:Dr. Subha Narayan Rath2014/07/18-2014/07/23
51.FRP Composite:Overview:Analysis:Design & Applications Jointly Organised by Mechanical & Civil Engineering Department:Dr.Ramji2014/07/10-2014/07/11
52.Additive Generative Manufacturing Technologies Organised by Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department:Dr. Surya Kumar2014/07/07-2014/07/08
53.Fundamentals and Application of Nano Fibers Organised by Chemical Engineering Department:Dr.chandra Shekar Sharma2014/07/04-2014/07/05
54.Advanced Materials Characterisation Techniques Organised by MSME Department:Dr.Bharat B Panigrahi2014/06/01-2014/06/02
Sl.No.Name of the FacultyDate
(YY/MM/DD)
Name of the College / InstitutionFaculty Coordinator / Department
1.Sandeep Thakur2018/06/10 - 2018/06/30Atal Bihaari Vajpayee Government Institute of Engineering & Technology, ShimlaDr. Gajendranath Chowdary
Dept. of Electrical Engineering
2.Shivani Thakur2018/12/17 - 2018/12/26Atal Bihaari Vajpayee Government Institute of Engineering & Technology, ShimlaDr. C. Krishna Mohan
Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering
Sl. No.Name of the Student InternshipName of the College/ InstitutionName of the Faculty/ Department
1Divya SharmaJune 01-30, 2018Atal Bihari Vajpayee Govt. Institute of Engg & Technology, Pragatinagar, ShimlaDr. Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma
Computer Science & Engineering
2Surbhi SharmaJune 01-30, 2018Atal Bihari Vajpayee Govt. Institute of Engg & Technology, Pragatinagar, ShimlaDr. Antony Franklin
Computer Science & Engineering
3Aarushi VermaJune 01-30, 2018Atal Bihari Vajpayee Govt. Institute of Engg & Technology, Pragatinagar, ShimlaDr. Amit Accharya
Electrical Engineering
4Anshul SharmaJune 01-30, 2018Atal Bihari Vajpayee Govt. Institute of Engg & Technology, Pragatinagar, ShimlaDr. Sparsh Mittal
Computer Science Engineering
5Pratiksha GuptaJune 01-30, 2018Atal Bihari Vajpayee Govt. Institute of Engg & Technology, Pragatinagar, ShimlaDr. Abhinav Kumar
Electrical Engineering
6Mehuli DasJune 01-30, 2018Jorhat Engineering College, AssamDr. Sparsh Mittal
Computer Science Engineering
7Rishav SharmaJune 01-30, 2018Jorhat Engineering College, AssamDr. Sparsh Mittal
Computer Science Engineering
8Deepali guptaJune 01-30, 2018Madhav Institute of Technology & Science, Gwalior, M.P.Dr. Asif Qureshi
Civil Engineering
9Chhavi ShaktawatJune 01-30, 2018College of Technology & Engineering, Udaipur, RajasthanDr. Asif Qureshi
Civil Engineering
10Rohit SharmaJune 01-30, 2018College of Technology & Engineering, Udaipur, RajasthanDr. Asif Qureshi
Civil Engineering
11Ravi Kumar GargJune 01-30, 2018Bhagalpur College of Engineering, Bhagalpur, BiharDr. Asif Qureshi
Civil Engineering
12Rana Nishat QamarJune 01-30, 2018Chaibasa Engg College, ChaibasaDr. Asif Qureshi
Civil Engineering
13T Hari BabuJune 01-30, 2018Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Institute of Technology Andaman & Nicobar IslandsDr. Asif Qureshi
Civil Engineering
14Bhaskar anandJune 01-30, 2018Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, RanchiDr. Pankaj S Kolhe
15AISHWARYA BEHERAJune 01-30, 2018Parala Maharaja Engineering College, OdishaDr. Debaprasad Shee
Chemical Engineering
16Saroj KumarJune 01-30, 2018Chaibasa Engineering College, ChaibasaDr. Vishwanath Chinthapenta
Mechanical Engg.
17Harshit MauryaJune 01-30, 2018Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur, U. P.Dr. Abhinav Kumar
Electrical Engineering
18Tanya AgrawalJune 01-30, 2018Jabalpur Engineering College, Jabalpur, M. PDr. Amit Accharya
Electrical Engineering
19R PrakashJune 01-30, 2018Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Institute of Technology Andaman & Nicobar IslandsDr. Amit Accharya
Electrical Engineering
20ShwetaJune 01-30, 2018Government Engineering College, Jagdalpur.Dr. Amit Accharya
Electrical Engineering
21Mandeep SinghJune 01-30, 2018Institute of Technology, Gopeshwar, UttarakhandDr. Vishwanath Chinthapenta
Mechanical Engg.
22Darshani ShrivastavaJune 01-30, 2018Bhagalpur College of Engineering, BhagalpurDr. Abhinav Kumar
Electrical Engineering.
23Prabhat KumarJune 01-30, 2018Uma Nath Singh Institute of Engineering & Technology, Jaunpur, Uttar PradeshDr. Pankaj S Kolhe
Mechanical Engineering
24Ajay SainiJune 01-30, 2018Institute of Technology, Gopeshwar, UttarakhandDr. Abhinav Kumar
Electrical Engineering
25Shambhavi GuptaJune 01-30, 2018Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur, U. P.Dr. Anand Mohan
Chemical Engineering
26Devyani GoelJune 01-30, 2018Harcourt Butler Technical University, Kanpur, U. P.Dr. M. V. Panduranga Rao
Computer Science & Engg.
27Preeti ParnaJune 01-30, 2018Parala Maharaja Engineering College, OdishaDr. Balaji Iyer
Chemical Engineering
28Mikki SinghJune 01-30, 2018Bhagalpur College of Engineering, BhagalpurDr. Abhinav Kumar
Electronics & Communications Engg.
29S RamyaJune 01-30, 2018Dr. BeemRao Ambedkar Institute of Technology, Andaman & Nicobar IslandsDr. M. V. Panduranga Rao
Computer Science & Engg.
30Apeksha SharmaJune 01-30, 2018Madhav Institute of Technology & Sciences, Gwalior, Madhya PradeshDr. Chandra Shekar Sharma
Chemical Engineering
31Ishant GuptaJune 01-30, 2018Govt. Engineering College, Jagdalpur, Dr. Narasimha Mangadoddy
Mining Engineering
32Tanmay KhareJune 01-30, 2018Jabalpur Engineering College, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.Dr. Syed Nizamuddin Khadri
Mechanical Engineering
33Saras Ajay ShrivastavaJune 01-30, 2018Madhav Institute of Technology & Sciences, Gwalior, Madhya PradeshDr. Sunil Kumar Maity
Chemical Engineering
34Rajat AgrawalJune 01-30, 2018Engineering College of Bikaner, Dr. Harish Dikshit
Mechanical Engineering

Last Modified: October 26, 2018 at 5:46 pm