Sl.No.Name of Workshop / ProgramDates (YY/MM/DD)
1.Conclave on Enhancing Quality of Technical Education & Research Organised by Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department:Prof. Venkata Reddy2014/03/07-2014/03/08
2.ISPAT Organised by Civil Engineering Department: Dr. Mahendra Kumar Madhavan2017/03/20-2017/03/25
3.Tissue Engineering Organised by Biomedical Engineering Department: Dr. Subha Narayana Rath2017/03/20-2017/03/25
4.Internal Combustion Engines Organised by Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering: Dr. Pankaj Kolhe2017/03/20-2017/03/24
5.Finite Elements Method Organised by Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering: Dr. R. Gangadharan2017/03/13-2017/03/18
6.Biotechnology and Bioengineering Organised by Bio Technology Department: Dr. Anamika Bhargava2017/03/08-2017/03/10
7.Biomedical Imaging and Informatics Organised by Chemical Engineering Department: Dr. Lopamudra Giri2017/03/05-2017/03/09
8.Teacher Effectiveness Organised by Liberal Arts: Dr. M.P. Ganesh2017/03/03-2017/03/04
9.Computational Fluid Dynamics Organised by Chemical Engineering Department: Dr. Narasimha Mangadoddy2017/02/23-2017/02/25
10.Nano Sensor: Design, Principles and Applications Organised by Electrical Engineering Department:Dr. Ashudeb Dutta, Dr. Amit Acharyya & Dr. Sushmee Badhulika2016/12/03-2016/12/07
11.Compressivs Sensing & Application Organised by Mathematics,Chemical & Electrical Engineering Department:Dr. C.S. Sastry, Dr. S. Jana & Dr. Phanindra Jampana2016/10/25-2016/10/27
12.probabilistic Seismic Hazard Assessment(PSHA) Organised by Civil Engineering Department:Dr. Surendra Nadh Somala2016/10/21-2016/10/26
13.Going Beyond the Syllabus: Nurturing Students Organised by Liberal Arts Department:Dr.Mahathi Chittem2016/08/06-2016/08/07
14.Structural upgrade and strengthening of Civil Engineering Infrastructure using FRP Composites -2016 Organised by Civil Engineering Department:Dr. Suriya Prakash2016/07/18-2016/07/29
15.Equilibrium and phase Transformations of Metallic Alloys Organised by Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering Department:Dr. Suhash Ranjan Dey2016/07/17-2016/07/23
16.Finite Element Method Organised by Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Department:Dr. Syed Nizamuddin Khaderi2016/07/13-2016/07/18
17.Structural Behavior and Design in Extreme Thermal Conditions including Fire Effects Organised by Civil Engineering Department:Dr.Anil Agarwal2016/07/11-2016/07/22
18.Powder Metallurgy and Advanced Composites Organised by MSME Department:Dr. Bharat B Panigrahi2016/07/11-2016/07/16
19.Application of X-Ray diffraction on thin films and bulk materials Organised by Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering Department:Dr. Ranjith Ramadurai2016/07/04-2016/07/09
20.Groundwater Flow and Transport Modeling through Fractured Geologic Media Organised by Civil Engineering Department:Dr.KBVN Phanindra2016/06/27-2016/07/28
21.ISPAT- 2016 Organised by civil Engineering Department:Dr. Mahendra Kumar Madhavan2016/06/06-2016/06/11
22.ECS Organised by Chemistry Department:Dr.surendra kumar Martha2016/05/09-2016/05/14
23.X-Ray Scaterring Techniques(SAXS & WAXS) Organised by Chemical Engineering & Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering Department:Dr.Chandra Shekar Sharma & Dr. Mudrika Khandelwal2015/12/28-2015/12/29
24.SWAT & MODFLOW Organised by Civil Engineering Department:Dr. Shashidhar2015/12/27-2015/12/28
25.Funtional Analysis and Applications- 2014 Organised by Mathematical Department:Dr.D.Sukumar2015/12/23-2015/12/24
26.Materials Microstructure Characterization Using Optical and scanning electron microscope Organised by Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering Department:Dr. Suhash Ranjan Dey2015/12/20-2015/12/24
27.Thermal analysis of Materials Using DTA, DSC,TG & Dilatometer(TAM-III)Organised by MSME Department:Dr. Bharat B Panigrahi2015/12/14-2015/12/19
28.MEMS/NEMS Organised by Chemical Engineering Department:Dr.Chandra Shekar Sharma2015/12/14-2015/12/18
29.Thermal analysis of Materials Using DTA, DSC,TG & Dilatometer(TAM-II) Organised by MSME Department:Dr. Bharat B Panigrahi2015/12/12-2015/12/14
30.Teacher Effectiveness Nurturing Well Being Organised by Organised by Liberal Arts Department:Dr.Mahathi Chittem2015/12/06-2015/12/07
31.Principles of Additive/Generative Manufacturing Technologies Organised by Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Department:Dr. Surya Kumar2015/12/01-2015/12/05
32.Teacher Effectiveness Organised by Liberal Arts Department:Dr. Ganesh2015/12/01-2015/12/05
33.Future Trends on Powder Metallurgy & Sintering Organised by MSME Department:Dr. Bharat B Panigrahi2015/12/01-2015/12/02
34.Finite Element Method Organised by Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Department:Dr. Syed Nizamuddin Khaderi2015/07/23-2015/07/25
35.Thermal analysis of Materials Using DTA, DSC,TG & Dilatometer(TAM-I) Organised by MSME Department:Dr. Bharat B Panigrahim2015/07/23-2015/07/25
36.Spintronics & Advanced Magnetic Materials Organised by Physics Department:Dr.Jyoti Mohanty and Dr. Suryanaraya Jammalamadaka2015/06/15- 2015/06/16
37.ISPAT- 2015 Organised by civil Engineering Department:Dr. Mahendra Kumar Madhavan2015/05/25-2015/05/29
38.Teacher Effectiveness : Nurturing Well Being Jointly Organised by Liberal Arts and MSME Department:Dr.Mahathi Chittem2015/05/01-2015/05/02
39.International Syposium on Digital Fabricatio Organised by Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Department:Prof. Venkata Reddy2015/03/02-2015/03/03
40.Educator's 21st Century for Engineers Jointly Organised by Liberal Arts and MSME Department:Dr. mahathi Chittem2015/02/27-2015/02/28
41.Design Innovation & creative Problem Solving Organised by Design Department:Dr. Prasad Omkar2015/01/15-2015/01/17
42.Recent Advances In Structural Engineering and Materials Organised by civil Engineering Department:Dr. Suriya Prakash2015/01/14-2015/01/15
43.Green Processes for Energy Conversion(GEC-2015) Organised by Chemistry Department:Dr.surendra kumar Martha2014/12/29-2014/12/30
44.Engineering Noise Control Organised by Mechanical Engineering Department:Dr.Venkatesham2014/12/22-2014/12/24
45.WDLVC 2016l Organised by Computer Science & Engineering Department:Dr. C. Krishna mohan2014/12/22-2014/12/24
46.MEMS and NEMS(Design and Fabrication) Organised by Chemical Engineering Department:Dr.Chandra Shekar Sharma2014/12/15-2014/12/19
47.Research & Teaching Methodologies Organised by Electrical Engineering Department:Dr. Sri Ram Murthy2014/12/11-2014/12/12
48.MEMS & NEMS(Fundamental Desigen and Fabrications Organised by Physics,Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Chemical Engineering Department:Dr. Prem Pal,Dr. Ashok Kumar Pandey& Dr.Chandra Shekar Sharma2014/10/21-2014/10/26
49.Conclave on Enhancing Quality of Technical Education & Research Jointly Organised by CSE and EE Engineering Departments: Dr.SriRam Murthy and Dr. Panduranga Rao2014/08/30-2014/08/31
50.Tissue Engineering:Bio metarials and Stem cells for Manfacturing of Biological tissue Organised by Bio- Medical Engineering Department:Dr. Subha Narayan Rath2014/07/18-2014/07/23
51.FRP Composite:Overview:Analysis:Design & Applications Jointly Organised by Mechanical & Civil Engineering Department:Dr.Ramji2014/07/10-2014/07/11
52.Additive Generative Manufacturing Technologies Organised by Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department:Dr. Surya Kumar2014/07/07-2014/07/08
53.Fundamentals and Application of Nano Fibers Organised by Chemical Engineering Department:Dr.chandra Shekar Sharma2014/07/04-2014/07/05
54.Advanced Materials Characterisation Techniques Organised by MSME Department:Dr.Bharat B Panigrahi2014/06/01-2014/06/02
Sl.No.Name of Workshop / ProgramDate
(YY/MM/DD)
1.Faculty Induction Program: Dr. Suhash Ranjan Dey2018/01/15 - 2018/02/03
2.Finite Elements Method 2018: Dr. Viswanath R Chinthapenta2018/02/26 - 2018/03/03
3.Nanomaterials based low cost sensor design for applications in IoT 2018: Dr. Amit Acharyya2018/04/02 - 2018/04/06
4. "Python, Arduino Plateform and its programming using C" at ABVGIET Shimla Dr. G.V.V. Sharma2018/04/03 - 2018/04/07
5.Faculty Training Program on Active Learning Dr. Suhash Ranjan Dey2018/05/14 - 2018/06/08
6.Thermal Analysis of Materials using DSC, TGA & Dilatometer (TAM-IV) Dr. Bharat B Panigrahi2018/06/25 - 2018/06/30
7.Biomimetics and biological soft materials Dr. Satyavrata Samavedi & Dr. Balaji Iyer2018/06/27 - 2018/06/30
8.3-D Bioprinting in medicine Dr. Falguni Pati2018/07/16 - 2018/07/21
9.MEMS & NEMS: Fundamentals Design & Fabrication2018/12/17 - 2018/12/22
10.Theory & Applications of Computational Fluid Dynamics 20192019/02/11 - 2019/02/15
11.Radiation Physics & Applications (A Confluence of Material Science and Accelerators)2019/02/17 - 2019/02/22
12.Faculty Training Program: Advanced Pedagogies2019/05/13 - 2019/06/14
13.Advanced Materials Characterization Techniques2019/08/27 - 2019/09/01
14.Concepts and Applications of the FEM2019/09/02 - 2019/09/07
15.Quant OEM: Quantum Mechanics in Optical & Electron2019/10/14 - 2019/10/19
16.Advanced Functional Analysis & its Applications2019/11/25 - 2019/11/29
17.Energy Conversion & Storage2019/12/02 - 2019/12/07
18.3D Bioprinting & Biofabrication Technologies & their Applications2019/12/09 - 2019/12/14
19.Block Chain Technology2019/12/16 - 2019/12/20
Sl.No.Name of Workshop / ProgramDate
(YY/MM/DD)
1.Faculty Induction Program: Dr. Suhash Ranjan Dey2018/01/15 - 2018/02/03
2.Finite Elements Method 2018: Dr. Viswanath R Chinthapenta2018/02/26 - 2018/03/03
3.Nanomaterials based low cost sensor design for applications in IoT 2018: Dr. Amit Acharyya2018/04/02 - 2018/04/06
4. "Python, Arduino Plateform and its programming using C" at ABVGIET Shimla Dr. G.V.V. Sharma2018/04/03 - 2018/04/07
5.Faculty Training Program on Active Learning Dr. Suhash Ranjan Dey2018/05/14 - 2018/06/08
6.Thermal Analysis of Materials using DSC, TGA & Dilatometer (TAM-IV) Dr. Bharat B Panigrahi2018/06/25 - 2018/06/30
7.Biomimetics and biological soft materials Dr. Satyavrata Samavedi & Dr. Balaji Iyer2018/06/27 - 2018/06/30
8.3-D Bioprinting in medicine Dr. Falguni Pati2018/07/16 - 2018/07/21
9.MEMS & NEMS: Fundamentals Design & Fabrication2018/12/17 - 2018/12/22
10.Theory & Applications of Computational Fluid Dynamics 20192019/02/11 - 2019/02/15
11.Radiation Physics & Applications (A Confluence of Material Science and Accelerators)2019/02/17 - 2019/02/22
12.Faculty Training Program: Advanced Pedagogies2019/05/13 - 2019/06/14
13.Advanced Materials Characterization Techniques2019/08/27 - 2019/09/01
14.Concepts and Applications of the FEM2019/09/02 - 2019/09/07
15.Quant OEM: Quantum Mechanics in Optical & Electron2019/10/14 - 2019/10/19
16.Advanced Functional Analysis & its Applications2019/11/25 - 2019/11/29
17.Energy Conversion & Storage2019/12/02 - 2019/12/07
18.3D Bioprinting & Biofabrication Technologies & their Applications2019/12/09 - 2019/12/14
19.Block Chain Technology2019/12/16 - 2019/12/20
Sl.No.Name of the FacultyDate
(YY/MM/DD)
Name of the College / InstitutionFaculty Coordinator / Department
1.Sandeep Thakur2018/06/10 - 2018/06/30Atal Bihaari Vajpayee Government Institute of Engineering & Technology, ShimlaDr. Gajendranath Chowdary
Dept. of Electrical Engineering
2.Shivani Thakur2018/12/17 - 2018/12/26Atal Bihaari Vajpayee Government Institute of Engineering & Technology, ShimlaDr. C. Krishna Mohan
Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering
3.Ms. Rita Biswas2019/05/15 - 2019/05/24Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Institute of Technology Port Blair, A & N Islands.Dr. Debraj Bhattacharya
Dept. of Civil Engineering
4.Ms. Megha Gaur2019/05/21 - 2019/05/30Institute of Engineering & Technology, Khandari Agra.Dr. Vineeth N Balasubramanian
Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering
5.Ms. Sonam Tiwari2019/05/21 - 2019/05/30Institute of Engineering & Technology, Khandari Agra.Dr. Gangadharan Raju
Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
6.Mr. Babalu Kumar2019/05/21 - 2019/05/30Institute of Engineering & Technology, Khandari Agra.Prof. Ramji M
Dept. of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
7.Dr. Neeru 2019/06/03 - 2019/06/12Institute of Engineering & Technology, Khandari Agra.Dr. Suhash Ranjan Dey
Dept. of Material Science & Metallurgical Engineering
8.Ms. Rajashri Narayan Rao Kulkarni2019/06/03 - 2019/06/12Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Institute of Technology Port Blair, A & N Islands.Dr. Sireesh S.
Dept. of Civil Engineering
9.Mr. Kishore Kashyap2019/06/14 - 2019/06/24Gauhati University, Guwahati, Assam.Dr. Maunendra Sankar Desarkar
Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering
10.Ms. Nitika Gulati2019/06/17 - 2019/06/27College of Technology & Engineering, Udaipur, Rajasthan.Dr. Shubha Ranganathan
Dept. of Liberal Arts
11.Dr. Pranjal Saikia2019/07/01 - 2019/07/10Gauhati University, Guwahati, Assam.Dr. Surendra Kumar Martha
Dept. of Chemistry
12.Dr. Sumanta Mukherjee2019/07/09 - 2019/07/27Birla Institute of Technology, Sindri, Jharkhand.Dr. Falguni Pati Martha
Dept. of Biomedical Engineering

Last Modified: September 17, 2020 at 12:59 pm